How to replace another value without flicker - Page 2


+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 17 of 17
  1. #16
    Prolific Poster RGV250's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,363
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 29
    Given: 7
    Total Downloaded
    1.16 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: How to replace another value without flicker

    Hi,
    This works, you did not show the variable value, also you did not give it a type when you print. You do not need to print the second line all the time as you have not changed it. Various delays added. I have added a couple of other values so you can see when it steps through.
    You can simulate it in the 16_ALCD VSM.
    Code:
    Include "Proton_4.Inc"
    
    
    Dim Value1 As Word
    Dim Value2 As Word
    Dim Value3 As Word
    Dim Value4 As Word
    Dim Value5 As Word
    Dim Value6 As Word
    Dim Value7 As Word
    Value1 = 1
    Value2 = 2
    Value3 = 3
    Value4 = 4
    Value5 = 5
    Value6 = 6
    Value7 = 7
    
    Start:
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value1, " Motor Control " 'This line to appears first time value
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value2, " Motor Stater " 'Then show this value
    Print At 2,2, "Motor Variable " 'Then show this value line 2
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value3, " Motor Control " 'This line to appears first time value
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value4, " Motor Stater " 'Then show this value, HERE TO TRY TO REPLACE BY Value1
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value5, " Motor Control " 'This line to appears first time value
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value6, "" 'This line to appears first time value
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    
    Print At 1,1, Dec Value7, " Motor Stater " 'Then show this value, HERE TO TRY TO REPLACE BY Value1
    
    DelayMS 950 'Wait for a second
    GoTo Start
    Bob
    Last edited by RGV250; 21st May 2020 at 13:51.

  2. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  3. #17
    Junior Member Abinz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    8
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: How to replace another value without flicker

    Dear All,
    Thank you so much to given me some guidance to solve my problem.
    All of you guidance here are correct and working well, the problem, my flow code is a looping, that why i am having a flickers LCD.

    Once again thank you so much.
    Thanks.
    Ab.

  4. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Replace existing async with sync
    By towlerg in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd February 2019, 10:10
  2. Replace Label with String
    By SimonJA in forum Proton 24
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th January 2018, 20:37
  3. How to replace potentiometer with PS2 Joystick ?
    By Mentcleer in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th February 2017, 12:56
  4. Search and replace
    By Mark Rodgers in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2006, 11:16
  5. [SOLVED !] Find/Replace trouble
    By Mark Rodgers in forum Mecanique - IDE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th November 2004, 09:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts