Optimiser not responding


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Optimiser not responding14 days old

  1. #1
    Junior Member Anton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    6
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 2
    Total Downloaded
    309.74 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Optimiser not responding

    Good evening.
    I have been looking around and cant find any info on this topic, so here it goes.
    I have been using Proton PicBasic now for many years.
    I used to run version 3.5.0.6 and it worked perfectly.
    Recently i downloaded and upgraded to 3.7.3.6 due to wanting to use newer chips.
    About 30% of the time it will compile and stop responding on the code optimiser.
    After which i have to start task manager and end the process tree of Opt.exe*32 before i can compile again.
    I believe my pc is more than strong enough for this application.
    I am running: win7 64bit
    16Gig ram
    512 SSD drive
    AMD FX8350


    Is there something i am missing?
    is there a way to disable the optimiser?

    Click image for larger version

Name:	not responding.JPG
Views:	8
Size:	29.9 KB
ID:	3951Click image for larger version

Name:	proton.JPG
Views:	4
Size:	19.4 KB
ID:	3952

  2. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  3. #2
    Junior Member Anton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    6
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 2
    Total Downloaded
    309.74 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Optimiser not responding

    After more digging I found this atricle: http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/showthr...8722-Optimiser

  4. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Optimiser
    By PaulF in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd January 2020, 17:45
  2. Low priority interrupt stops responding.
    By Kingjamez in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st March 2008, 01:13
  3. Optimiser?
    By pic-ignorant in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th December 2007, 17:14
  4. [SOLVED !] optimiser wish...
    By cgriffin in forum Wish List / Product Feedback
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 24th November 2007, 23:42
  5. [SOLVED !] Optimiser
    By Mark Rodgers in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 30th April 2005, 18:55

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts