Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line


Today 10:28
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: atomix
Views: 0
Replies: 4
Today 08:42
Forum: Projects discussion
Starter: Giuseppe
Views: 0
Replies: 10
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Does the command-line compiler support changing devices when used in free mode?
    It seems to be ignoring the '-p' command-line switch.

    When I try "PrPlus.exe myfile.bas -p18F26K22 -z" it compiles for the 18F25K20 no matter which processor I tell it.
    The only way I can get it to compile for something different is to add a "device = " statement to the .BAS file.

  2. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  3. #2
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,055
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 188
    Given: 169
    Total Downloaded
    4.51 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Where did you find the command line parameters for PrPlus.exe? I think that 18F25K20 is the default in Database.mcd
    George.

  4. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  5. #3
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    I got it from looking at the command line used when compiling with MPLAB.
    It uses the info in the Proton.mtc file when you install the mplab plugin.

  6. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  7. #4
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Quote Originally Posted by tumbleweed View Post
    I got it from looking at the command line used when compiling with MPLAB.
    It uses the info in the Proton.mtc file when you install the mplab plugin.
    I done this. I hope you'll find a clue.

  8. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  9. #5
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Thanks, but your .bat file uses pretty much the same command line I'm using...
    "ProtonIDE\PDS\PrPlus.exe myfile.bas -p18F26K22 -z"

    I don't see any reason to run mpasm or mplink afterwards. PrPlus does everything in one step, including creating the .cof file.

    Ii compiles... it's just that it seems to ignore '-p' and I have to add/change the 'device =' statement in the file.

  10. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  11. #6
    Fanatical Contributor top204's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,256
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 375
    Given: 133
    Total Downloaded
    1.58 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    The -p command line was dropped quite a few years ago, ever since the pre-processor was added to the compiler.

    This is because the pre-processor examines the "Device" directive to se which .def file it requires and if no "Device" directive is in the program, teh compiler defaults to a PIC18F25K20. i.e. An Amicus18 device.

    Also, I very much disliked the idea of choosing the device outside of teh program, as this is what causes all sorts of problems with code on differing devices. With the "Device" directive in the code, it is written in stone and clear to see which device the code is written for.

  12. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  13. #7
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Thanks for confirming that.

    So when you build with mplab there's no point in using any of those options... just set the 'device=' directive?
    The manual (and plugins) still lead you to believe it should work.

  14. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  15. #8
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Quote Originally Posted by tumbleweed View Post
    I don't see any reason to run mpasm or mplink afterwards.
    Well, that's my requirement to convert the coff into assembly form. It's easier to use with mixed assembly code.

  16. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  17. #9
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    24
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Suppose to use the command line, as we are talking about here, what are the keywords and arguments that can be used ?

  18. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  19. #10
    Fanatical Contributor top204's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,256
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 375
    Given: 133
    Total Downloaded
    1.58 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    The Coff is created from the .lst file, and the Asm file is produced in full by the compiler. I had no need to use the linker at all for the 8-bit devices.

    So converting the Coff back into asm will produce a less readable version of what is already in the Asm file produced by the compiler!

    Open the directory where the .bas file is stored, and after compilation, you will see the .asm and .lst files created by the compiler, along with other files created. In the IDE, press the F2 button and you can see the asm file produced, in its entirity! Unlike most other languages, there is nothing hidden in multiple files or mixed up so dramatically that the asm is unreadable. It is the full assembler code that can be re-assembled if required.

  20. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Command line parameters
    By towlerg in forum Mecanique - IDE
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th May 2017, 13:08
  2. Command Line reference for Proton Compiler
    By pciebiera in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd November 2009, 08:59
  3. Programmer command line
    By rcurl in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th February 2006, 15:53
  4. MPASM command line parameters
    By gpadamsuk in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st July 2005, 13:19
  5. Proton Plus Compiler: Command Line Parameters
    By picnaut in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th November 2004, 15:57

Members who have read this thread since 20th July 2019, 19:24 : 14

Actions :  (Set Date)  (Clear Date)

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts