Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line - Page 2


Today 13:05
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: GAMBOA
Views: 0
Replies: 9
Today 10:59
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: Frizie
Views: 0
Replies: 3
Today 10:38
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: See_Mos
Views: 0
Replies: 4
Go to last post By: david
Today 05:31
Forum: Website / Forum Issues
Starter: david
Views: 0
Replies: 3
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Also, the .bat file posted by keytapper uses the assembler in "\Microchip\MPASM Suite", which is very likely a different version than that used by the compiler.

    On my system the assembler in that folder is MPASM v5.51 from 2013, so you won't be able to use many of the newer devices.

  2. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  3. #12
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    21
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Quote Originally Posted by top204 View Post
    So converting the Coff back into asm will produce a less readable version of what is already in the Asm file produced by the compiler!
    The conversion it useful for me, because I need to see the code during the simulation. Otherwise it will be skipped. The basic source still in it, so it's helpful to trace the debugging.
    Regarding the reading of lst files, I got myself doing several times to see how the macro getting expanded correctly or some strange optimizer behavior.
    I'd say that the optimizing is good, but for my expectation some time I can't estimate the right size in program words. Likewise when I want to squeeze a bit more code by the remaining free space, but if I modify the constants, then it might go beyond the flash capacity, which is not predictable for who will use my source.

    List files are the very beginning of a compilation representation, as it's designed to stay in a certain width for the printer . Nowadays are not so important, because other program will give a better visualization.

  4. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  5. #13
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    21
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Quote Originally Posted by tumbleweed View Post
    in that folder is MPASM v5.51
    Mine is 8.60, but it rather suffice for my purposes. Usually I work for small size programming which may fit into 2 Kwords.

    I wonder whether ProtonBasic can go into the MPXlab toolchain. I don't have such bloatware installed.
    Also I'm about less keen that for any program used for programming there should be its own MCU definitions. Imaging a scenario that one install mikroC, mikrobasic, MPXlab and Proton basic, there will be 4 MCU definition lists (all given by Microchip )

  6. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  7. #14
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Mine is 8.60
    I doubt that. The latest version of mpasm is v5.84 from mplabx 5.20. Perhaps you're referring to MPLAB 8.60, in which case your assembler is very old.

    Proton is currently using mpasm 5.77 (which is from mplabx v4.10) so yes it can use the mplabx files.

  8. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  9. #15
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    21
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Quote Originally Posted by tumbleweed View Post
    I doubt that. 8<----
    Perhaps you're referring to MPLAB 8.60, in which case your assembler is very old.
    Yeah, sorry my misunderstanding.

  10. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  11. #16
    Fanatical Contributor top204's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,249
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 375
    Given: 133
    Total Downloaded
    1.58 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    For the original, and useful, MPLAB, you would be better downloading the last version they did. i.e. Version 8.92. It was very good and useful for simulating etc...

    I have looked at incorporating Proton into MPLABX, but the time required to do it is dreadful, and the info available to do it is also dreadful. It is written in "ABSOLUTELY" dreadful Java, which is why it is so slow, clunky and amateurish. i.e. Linux based :-) And my knowledge of Java is limited so I simply do not have the time to learn both Java to a particular limit and how to create the plugin for the Netbeans IDE. i.e. MPLABX.

    They even re-used a Linux based IDE for their MPLABX IDE (Netbeans), instead of creating a new one. But this is typical of Microchip now unfortunately, they now develop nothing of their own and simply buy up or re-use other companies left-overs. Even their C compilers are bought from Hi-Tech or rip off versions of the GCC compiler, which is supposed to be "fully" open-source. But not Microchip's version :-(

  12. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  13. #17
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,055
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 188
    Given: 169
    Total Downloaded
    4.44 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Please, please, pretty please, don't waste your time even thinking about Mplabx. Just stick to lean clean Proton. If any one wants sim they can use Proteus (integrating with that, specifically v8 might be another story, as they say around these parts, sin sceal eile).
    George.

  14. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  15. #18
    Senior Member tumbleweed's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    447
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    243.13 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    don't waste your time even thinking about Mplabx
    I second that! I only use it when absolutely forced to, and it's always a struggle.

    On the other hand, I find MPLAB 8.92 very useful. It has a simulator included but it doesn't easily support external things like LCDs and such. IMHO using the ICD tools to do in-circuit debugging is much nicer than putting up with all the various issues simulators have.

  16. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  17. #19
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,055
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 188
    Given: 169
    Total Downloaded
    4.44 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    using the ICD tools to do in-circuit debugging is much nicer than putting up with all the various issues simulators have
    In principle I agree but unfortunately you have to run it under mplab whatever. Now if somebody came up with a standalone ICD/debugger that could be made to work with Proton then that would be a different story.
    George.

  18. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  19. #20
    Junior Member keytapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    21
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    76.29 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to change device using prplus.exe command-line

    Quote Originally Posted by top204 View Post
    I have looked at incorporating Proton into MPLABX,
    I, too, invite to drop such idea.
    If you plan a development, it's a way better to use FOSS, but not to depend on Microchip software, rebuild over someone else developer.

  20. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Command line parameters
    By towlerg in forum Mecanique - IDE
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th May 2017, 13:08
  2. Command Line reference for Proton Compiler
    By pciebiera in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd November 2009, 08:59
  3. Programmer command line
    By rcurl in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th February 2006, 15:53
  4. MPASM command line parameters
    By gpadamsuk in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st July 2005, 13:19
  5. Proton Plus Compiler: Command Line Parameters
    By picnaut in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th November 2004, 15:57

Members who have read this thread since 16th July 2019, 12:34 : 46

Actions :  (Set Date)  (Clear Date)

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts