Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member ChrisRowe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    37
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 2
    Total Downloaded
    2.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio

    Hi John,
    I have set up PicKit2 in Studio using the same parameters that I have in Proton IDE and when I try to program I get the following error
    'PK2DeviceFile.dat device file not found'

    I have attached a couple of screen shots ...
    PicKit2.jpg

    Pickit2_1.JPG


    regards
    Chris

Attention

This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


Thank you for your attention.

  • #2
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,134
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 95
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.42 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio

    I'm working through the other issues at present I assume the PK2DeviceFile.dat is present and where it should be.
    It sounds like its being called from the wrong directory. Others have used the PIC Kit 2 successfully with Proton Studio so hopefully you might get some pointers from others.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #3
    Junior Member ChrisRowe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    37
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 2
    Total Downloaded
    2.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio

    Finally got round to sorting this one out. The PK2DeviceFile.dat has to be in same directory as the Proton Studio exe.

    Chris

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #4
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,134
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 95
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.42 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio

    If you put the full path (i.e. $Long-FileName$) it should pick up the file in directory the target programmer.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #5
    Member Frizie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    174
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    586.09 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio

    Hi John.

    I've exactly the same issue with my PICkit2 programmer.
    An error from the pk2cmd program:

    PK2DeviceFile.dat device file not found.

    Specifying $long-hex-filename$ makes no difference.
    The PICkit2 works well on the old IDE with the same parameters.

    Frizie.
    Ohm sweet Ohm: www.picbasic.nl

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #6
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,134
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 95
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.42 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Unable to get PICKit2 to work from Studio

    PK2DeviceFile.dat device file not found The Device File is a file used by PK2Cmd.exe and the filename you transfer in the command line is for the Hex file to be loaded. Currently, by default the PK2Cmd.exe will be started from the current directory, I will amend the software to start from the PicKit2 directory, hopefully that should sort it out.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Similar Threads

    1. Proton Studio
      By Mellbreak in forum Proton Studio
      Replies: 38
      Last Post: 19th August 2018, 18:08
    2. Visual Studio
      By SimonJA in forum The Lounge
      Replies: 11
      Last Post: 30th March 2017, 18:54
    3. Visual studio 8
      By ADLIN SYSTEMS in forum Windows Application Development
      Replies: 2
      Last Post: 4th June 2012, 00:27
    4. Pickit2 Unable to run XP SP3 ???
      By Kapitan in forum The Lounge
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 2nd March 2009, 18:24
    5. Unable to post!
      By Charlie_M in forum The Lounge
      Replies: 13
      Last Post: 14th August 2008, 16:14

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts