Changing EDA software


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Changing EDA software557 days old

  1. #1
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,825
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 52
    Given: 96
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Changing EDA software

    I forever have used Labcenter Proteus. But my licence is old and limited to 500 nets. I need 600 on a current job so my options are

    1 Buy a newer version 295 (absolute basic)
    2 Learn something like KiCad

    If I stick with Proteus
    Pros
    I know it
    Good library
    Cons
    Money
    No 3D on basic version

    Kicad
    Pros
    Free
    Includes 3D
    Cons
    Do not know it
    Lib on the version I have is limited eg no entry for some of the basic Pic's I use


    Any thoughts on the way to go?
    Tim

  2. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  3. #2
    Prolific Poster joesaliba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,597
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 81
    Given: 33
    Total Downloaded
    6.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Have you considered EAGLE?
    Regards

    Joseph

  4. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  5. #3
    Member craig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    222
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    1.54 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Tim Have a look at Diptrace, It's very good and easy to use.
    Regards
    Craig

  6. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  7. #4
    Senior Member Stephen Moss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    557
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 33
    Given: 7
    Total Downloaded
    3.87 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    I tried KiCAD as for some reason it was being recommened to students at work and I did not like it, I did not like the workflow/interface and thought parts library was poor but that does not mean you will think the same.

    You may want to look at Design Spark PCB (by Spaceclaim/RS), it is free, the library is not bad and it is clearly based on EasyPC which I used for years. Provided you do not need to do buried and blind via's it is do what you want as I think it is unlimited in regards to numer of nodes/pads. I have made a prototyping PCB with 1400 pads on it.

  8. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  9. #5
    Senior Member GAMBOA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    463
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 22
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    276.92 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Hi Tim,

    I use Altium. It is an expensive tool, but it has a low cost called Circuit Studio.
    https://www.element14.com/community/docs/DOC-73745
    Regards,
    Gamboa

  10. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  11. #6
    Member ricardourio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    222
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 6
    Given: 56
    Total Downloaded
    3.96 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Hello Tim,

    If you need it only for this board, maybe I can help you, I use Proteus Platinum version. No problem to pull some tracks.

    Ricardo Urio

  12. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  13. #7
    Henk57
    Guest Henk57's Avatar

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Hello Tim,

    If you can, please call by phone Proteus support/sales and ask for advise or discount weeks etc.
    They can 'posible' make an offer for you.

    But don't blame if the discount is ended, or later this year etc.

    Henk.

  14. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  15. #8
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,825
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 52
    Given: 96
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Hi, Thanks everyone for your input

    I have now ruled out KiCad as I just could not get on with it.

    Ricardo that really nice of you to offer. The thing is that the pcb is a pain, not because it hard but because it has 96 sensors and to label that many to the bus's takes ages. I have attached the layout I was working on in Alibre (3D cad). The other thing is that I have to play with the layout.

    On Proteus, I have got my money from it. Last update though I paid for was in 2011 so since I could not live without the VSM side I really should support them. They still answer my questions even though its so old.

    I'm currently trying easyeda the schematic capture is "easy" to use, not messed around with the PCB side much yet.

    I'm in a position now where I have little time to do PCB stuff but am held back in the progress of the company (me) as I have products that need to be prototyped, tested and brought to market. The market has changed now that I need to move forward or will be overtaken. So perhaps spending 300 is worth it for software that these days I will not have the time to make full use of.

    Again thanks for the input.


    Click image for larger version

Name:	PCB layout.JPG
Views:	14
Size:	22.9 KB
ID:	3657
    Tim

  16. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  17. #9
    Member ricardourio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    222
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 6
    Given: 56
    Total Downloaded
    3.96 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Tim,

    Maybe we are doing the same thing. My project is a level sensor with 112 phototransistors PT19

    Click image for larger version

Name:	placa.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	88.2 KB
ID:	3660

  18. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  19. #10
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,825
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 52
    Given: 96
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Hi Ricardo

    Yup exactly same including the opto sensor. Hmm your not working for a rival company are you

    I see you are using 2 resistors per opto they must be tiny 0405? What wiring did you decide on around the opto?

    And did you tie all the Z outputs together?

    Below is what I came up with.
    Tim

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Ir sense.JPG
Views:	11
Size:	76.0 KB
ID:	3661
    Tim

  20. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  21. #11
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,825
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 52
    Given: 96
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Ref EDA

    Just spoken to Labcenter and its not good.

    I have to either pay 700+ to update my licence to the latest version inc VSM support or 295 for the PCB stuff and lose my VSM. I was hoping to be able to keep using my old 7.1 version for VSM stuff and use the 295 basic PCB stuff for larger PCBs.

    That's not an option it seems I cannot have an old version and a new version on the same machine.

    Perhaps I need to look at the 295 version running in a sand box.

    Hmm
    Tim

  22. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  23. #12
    Member ricardourio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    222
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 6
    Given: 56
    Total Downloaded
    3.96 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    Hi Tim,

    Not only opto sensor, but the same multiplexer as well. I went to the door to see if you was behind it :-) I used 0201 resistors, as I placed 1 more resistor to limit current from opto. The PCB is double faced, with some T8 tracks and V20 vias. I sent project to PCBWay last Friday. Saturday my 5 boards were ready to delivery together my SMD Stencil for USD 49 + freight !!! It's just a test prototype for me, if all work fine, I will need 300 opto sensors for each of 18 Graduated Cylinders that we install in every equipment. Give me your email and I will send to you the complete project with gerbers. Maybe it can be usefull for you too.

    Ricardo Urio

  24. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  25. #13
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,374
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 87
    Given: 183
    Total Downloaded
    5.30 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    That's not an option it seems I cannot have an old version and a new version on the same machine.
    I have 7.10 sp0 and 8.8 sp1 running on the same machine both under x86 and x64. I even have them both running at the same time, although I'm not sure thats a great idea.
    George.

  26. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  27. #14
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,825
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 52
    Given: 96
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    What I can do is swap licenses. When running a VSM swap back to my old licence and run in 7.1. It is just a min in licence manager.
    Tim

  28. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  29. #15
    Fanatical Contributor top204's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,701
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 361
    Given: 173
    Total Downloaded
    2.08 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Changing EDA software

    No wonder there are so many pirated versions of Proteus to easily get a hold of out there! That company has always suffered from the modern day "greed" factor. :-(

    They are in the mindset of "Let's have a few users paying far too much, instead of lots and lots of users paying a fair price", which unfortunately seems to be the mantra of busines now. :-(

    It's not even that good IMO! The interface is dreadful and the devices they are now placing in it are not fully compatible and have quite a few peripherals missing, and they are catering strongly for the Arduino sheep, who get everything for nothing or next to nothing, so they are virtually "ALL" using the pirated versions of Proteus.

    As soon as one of the other companies start to bring their schematic software into the spice world properly, they are in for a big fall, but "the man with one eye if the king of the blind", when thre is nothing else to compete, but just look at Microsoft, Nokia, Blackberry, and now Apple!

  30. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. changing speed on the fly
    By jyb in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th February 2014, 22:02
  2. [SOLVED !] The port's registers are changing
    By zerone in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th August 2012, 16:38
  3. [SOLVED !] PIE1 changing itself strangely
    By PicNoob in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 13th December 2010, 05:52
  4. Colour changing LEDs
    By chudson in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 28th April 2010, 10:22
  5. Reassembling after changing .PBP
    By fgcity in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th September 2009, 19:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts