IDE on MAC running Parallels


Today 18:40
Forum: GPS
Starter: david
Views: 0
Replies: 3
Today 18:19
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: Les
Views: 0
Replies: 16
Today 15:54
Forum: GPS
Starter: SimonJA
Views: 0
Replies: 14
Go to last post By: tumbleweed
Today 14:37
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: towlerg
Views: 0
Replies: 1
Go to last post By: fanie
Today 14:10
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: John Drew
Views: 0
Replies: 12
Today 12:55
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: fanie
Views: 0
Replies: 18
Today 02:12
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: towlerg
Views: 0
Replies: 5
Today 01:13
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: Tim
Views: 0
Replies: 25
Yesterday 19:17
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: basparky
Views: 0
Replies: 14
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: IDE on MAC running Parallels11 days old

  1. #1
    Member xldaedalus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    150
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 6
    Total Downloaded
    461.04 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default IDE on MAC running Parallels

    After compile, in the results window, an ERROR is reported:

    ERROR:[Line 1775] : Variable 'TMR6ON' is not found! (lee)

    I hover mouse over it, and it underlines,

    ERROR:[Line 1775] : Variable 'TMR6ON' is not found! (lee)

    but when I click the line, nothing happens. On my REAL windows machine, clicking this line takes me to the line number in question.

    I uninstalled the Compiler/IDE and reinstalled it, still no joy.

    I'm running the IDE on a virtual Windows 10 machine using Parallels on a MacBook Pro. Parallels uses a "virtual mouse", a so called "Smart" Mouse (they call it that so you know upfront you're screwed), so I've already had some other mouse related issues causing trouble.

    But I've also seen the problem before in the IDE, and I don't know what I might be doing wrong, ie a setting in EDITOR options not selected, etc.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

    Lee

  2. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  3. #2
    Fanatical Contributor fanie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    7,949
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 43
    Given: 13
    Total Downloaded
    280.03 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: IDE on MAC running Parallels

    Have you defined TMR6ON as a variable ?

    Fanie

  4. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  5. #3
    Member xldaedalus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    150
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 6
    Total Downloaded
    461.04 MB

    1 Not allowed!

    Default Re: IDE on MAC running Parallels

    No, not a "variable" per se, TMR6ON is a symbol for T6CON.2

    Symbol TMR6ON = T6CON.2

    And before anyone comments that you can't use symbols as "variables", you can, as long as they reference registers in the PIC. In all my 16 bit timers I use
    Symbol Timer5 = TMR5L.Word 'Word var from TMR5H and TMR5L
    Symbol Timer5start = 15000

    Then in my code I restart the timer with

    Timer5 = Timer5start



    That said, the line I posted was just an example line, none of the ERRORS posted in the RESULTS window work the way they are supposed to, ie jumping to the [Line xxxx]. Obviously, if a symbol isn't defined, there won't be a line number to go to. I just copied the first two lines from the top of the RESULTs window.

    Thanks

  6. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  7. #4
    Fanatical Contributor Les's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,068
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 336
    Given: 126
    Total Downloaded
    1.52 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: IDE on MAC running Parallels

    I haven't used the parallels or a MAC, but I have used virtual machines on the Windows OS.

    One of the problems I have encountered with virtual machines is the allocation of RAM to them. Sometimes I have not allocated enough RAM to the virtual machine, so the program's stack overflows, or other things stop it working with very strange effects, because it simply does not have enough RAM. Even with Adobe and PCB programs. Remember, all modern programs require quite a bit of RAM to operate and the compiler is no exception. It needs to store all the variables, symbols, labels, and everything associated with them in RAM while it is compiling. If the RAM is not enough, it will give very strange errors because the language it is written in (C++), does not cater for "not enough memory", so it will simply fold over its heap or stack or Tlists etc... Or, which might be the case because I trap exceptions, stop loading symbol, variable, and label names, and all that is associated with them into RAM, and believe me, there is a whole lot of storage required for a modern device and a large program.

    Just a thought Lee, and it is impossible to test for real.
    For more example programs for Proton and Proton24 or updates, please visit: Proton WIKI or Proton Files

  8. Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. proton ide on a mac
    By 19roland70 in forum Tips 'n Tricks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th May 2018, 18:41
  2. is it possible to run the ide on mac os x?
    By Dphil7532 in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th January 2012, 18:54
  3. proton ide on a apple mac?
    By timpainter in forum Pre-Sales and Upgrade Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th September 2011, 04:38
  4. Howto running Proton on a MAC
    By buddhafragt in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th September 2009, 16:16
  5. USB and Mac
    By luciano in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 15:14

Members who have read this thread since 15th January 2019, 14:12 : 76

Actions :  (Set Date)  (Clear Date)

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts