johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    1 Not allowed!

    Default johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Lots of fixes and a few additional features - See What's New
    32bit and 64bit versions now available.

Attention

This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


Thank you for your attention.

  • #2
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,135
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 66
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    3.31 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    AVG is choking on this

    Harm

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #3
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Its not the first thing AVG has chocked on. Is it the Install its complaining about or the actual application?

    Do you have an alternative AV, I use Kaspersky and it has no issue with it
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #4
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,135
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 66
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    3.31 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    I think it's the install. After a quarter of an hour (!) it decides that is OK after all.....
    Basically I both love and hate AV programs. My provider gives me a free version of F-Secure but it does not allow delphi to work. I've tried others but everyone has something I don't like.
    Up to now AVG has given me the least problems

    Harm

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #5
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,231
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 75
    Given: 181
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Two very minor points
    D_Pbp#Var0 = Pbp#Var0
    should be blue (I'm using standard colours) and I note that the 64 bit version installs into Program Files (86x)
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #6
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    George
    I am guessing you are saying that D_Pbp and Pbp are identifiers to an array, so what you are saying is that I am not recognising the format for addressing arrays using the # syntax.
    I can replicate it, its a fault in my regular expression for arrays, I can't see an instant fix but I will look at it further .

    I am installing in the ProtonIDE folder by request from Les, I search for the ProtonIDE folder and place it in there.

    Edit: I have the solution - if its not too urgent I will wait till I have further changes and issue an update.
    Last edited by johngb; 17th November 2018 at 17:01.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #7
    Prolific Poster See_Mos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,287
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 17
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    872.27 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Hi John,

    Just tried Proton Studio for the first time. Just few points

    The install ICON stayed on the Windows toolbar after installation completed. Right click on the ICON brings up 'Close Window' but clicking on that nothing happens, it will probably go after a reboot.

    I loaded an existing code but the highlighter and background colours were all black, easily fixed from Tools of course.

    The code explorer pane is empty. Most of my existing projects start with an INC file that has all of the generic stuff that I need for a particular device such as

    Code:
    $define _LCD_PORT_ 1                    ' LCD PortA = 0, PortB = 1, PortC = 2
    Include "18F25K22 IntOsc 16.inc"        ' setup LCD etc.
    'Include "18F25K22 Intosc 64.inc"
    So I tried starting a new project but still the same.

    I am using W7 32
    My RAM is failing

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #8
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    It sounds like the installation didn't complete properly. Tried it here again on my PC and it went fine but I'm on Windows 10 64. I tried the 32 bit install and that was went OK as well. I deleted the entry in the registry (simulating a fresh install) and tried again and all the colours come up correctly and the code explorer is working fine. I am afraqid I don't have a Win 7 PC around any more so con not check in your environment.

    You could try to reboot your machine and see if it comes up properly this time.

    The only thing I noticed was that the font selection defaulted to a rather small font but I don't think that should affect anything.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #9
    Prolific Poster RGV250's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,338
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 29
    Given: 7
    Total Downloaded
    1.01 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Hi,
    I may be talking rubbish as I have not trie the program but can you try to "Run as administrator" as I have a few programs that do not work properly but when I run as administrator they do.

    Regards,
    Bob

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #10
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,231
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 75
    Given: 181
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Edit: I have the solution - if its not too urgent I will wait till I have further changes and issue an update.
    As I said a tiny thing, whenever is good.
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #11
    Prolific Poster See_Mos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,287
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 17
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    872.27 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Bullguard threw a wobbler and quarantined Studio so I will now have another try, telling Bullguard to ignore any threats from Studio.
    My RAM is failing

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #12
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Sounds like it was never running properly. AVs seem to cause more trouble than they are worth sometimes.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #13
    Member Peter Truman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    312
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 7
    Total Downloaded
    406.61 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    Well - I've installed the new IDE and I think it looks really good - I long ago abandoned AVG (and Norton) and now rely solely on Windows Defender (Windows 10 64 pro) and a good backup on my NAT and in Dropbox.

    I'm exploring the project structure - looks good to me, as long as I locate my files in a proper, ordered fashion.

    I have just started a new project so I'll start as I mean to go on and see what happens.
    Peter Truman

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #14
    Member Peter Truman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    312
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 7
    Total Downloaded
    406.61 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    One minor quibble -

    I have a particular, systematic style I use for writing code. All my variables are declared like this:

    b_Var_1 as bit (Obviously, the 'Var' part is changed to be a bit more meaningful)
    B_Var_1 as Byte
    W_Var_1 as Word
    D_Var_1 as Double Word
    F_Var_1 as float
    S_Var_1 as string
    A_Var_1 as array etc

    Note - there is a capital letter in every variable name

    When I write code I always write the variable name in lower case - the IDE will capitalise the variable once it is recognised. So I know I have the variable name spelt correctly (saves compilation errors) - likewise, I always know what type of variable I am dealing with.

    The old IDE would capitalise the variable as soon as it is recognised - but the new one will not until I add a space. So previously typing B_Var_1 would immediately capitalise as soon as I hit the '1' - the new IDE will not do so until I add a space. Not a big deal and I'm sure I will get used to it. The old IDE is like an old pair of shoes - you get very comfortable with it, have to break in the new one!
    Peter Truman

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #15
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: johngb has just uploaded New Update to Proton Studio!

    I'm working on improving capitalisation but because of the tools I am using it is not as straight forward. I am going to have to delve into 3rd party software to resolve this. I have already had to do this in another area but this change is much deeper into the 3rd party code.

    I am currently working on adding in a backup system on the lines of Total Recall. When I have finished that I will return to this issue and see what can be done.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Similar Threads

    1. Replies: 30
      Last Post: 22nd February 2019, 11:19
    2. Replies: 7
      Last Post: 3rd February 2019, 17:35
    3. Replies: 5
      Last Post: 30th January 2019, 07:57
    4. Replies: 0
      Last Post: 30th August 2018, 18:03
    5. johngb has just uploaded Proton Studio Update!
      By johngb in forum Proton Users File Server
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 30th July 2018, 16:46

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts