Go to last post By: joesaliba
Yesterday 20:45
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: Les
Views: 0
Replies: 7
Yesterday 10:19
Forum: Website / Forum Issues
Starter: jwb
Views: 0
Replies: 0
Yesterday 09:44
Forum: Proton Users File Server
Starter: Les
Views: 0
Replies: 1
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Proton Studio56 days old

  1. #1
    Senior Member Mellbreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    470
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 49
    Given: 19
    Total Downloaded
    1.84 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Proton Studio

    Hi John,

    Wow! Proton Studio must have taken some work. Many thanks for doing this and for making it available to all us Proton users.

    I've been playing with it for a couple of hours now and come across a couple of little oddities - nothing serious but thought I would mention them just in case they are not already known to you.

    Firstly, suppose I have a line like.....

    dim TestVar as float (Note that there is a single space between the words as and float.)

    As expected TestVar appears in the code explorer under the variables section. However, if there are two spaces between the words as and float not only is TestVar listed as a variable, but also it appears in the aliases section too.


    Secondly, under Tools/Options/Highlighter/Keyword Formatting I have the Database option selected. If I type the word dim (or some other keyword) into the editor, I wonder if this should be altered so it becomes Dim (i.e. the first letter becomes capitalised).

    As I said John these are rather small issues. Thanks again for all your efforts.

    Best wishes,

    Bob

  2. #2
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.72 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Wauw John this must be a tremendous amount of work.
    I will go and try it.
    Thanks for all the work you done for us.

    Johan

  3. #3
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    400
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 38
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Thank you, john.

    This is a nice piece of software you made, I played a bit, and I like the 'colapse' function (If..Then etc.)

    If I try to load a .pdf file well this has to be revised.
    PDF explorer window appears but is empty and a 'main window' appears left on the desktop wich couldn't drag or closed (and it is outside of Proton Studio),
    scrolling and searching works but it may a bit faster, and then it crashes.

    Oke nothing to worry, it will be corrected in time.

    Henk.

  4. #4
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,050
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 83
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    1.33 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Henk
    Can you explain exactly what you did?
    I have just tried it here and it worked fine.

    From the File Menu I chose Open, navigated to microchip pdf file on my PC and opened it.
    The PDF explorer appeared and the viewer opened in the workspace area.

    I am using 3rd party software to display PDFs so I cannot vouch for the speed but I have found it reasonable when navigating manuals etc.
    JohnB

  5. #5
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    400
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 38
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    @John.
    In the file Menu File Open, there are only supported files to Open;
    .bas,
    .inc,
    .txt .dat .log
    *.* any file to open.

    PDF is not listed/supported so I must choose *.* to open .pdf and then it happens, what I mentioned above.

    Further I have a dir c:/program files/ but not c:/program files(x86)/ so there aren't any PPI files listed.
    At start-up gives a moment of warning window.

    Henk.

  6. #6
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,050
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 83
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    1.33 GB

    1 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Henk

    Regarding PPI files, I will have to make a change to my default setup on initial installation.

    I cannot explain your PDF issues it works on my setup -

    What OS version are you running? and where have you installed the ProtonIDE.

    I will add a PDF file type into the Open box, don't know why I didn't.
    JohnB

  7. #7
    Senior Member Mellbreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    470
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 49
    Given: 19
    Total Downloaded
    1.84 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Many thanks for the update John, this cures the issues I mentioned. I'm now trying to add my PicKit 3 programmer as custom device. If I go to Compile/Compile and Program the compile takes place as expected, but the programming fails. The following screen clip shows the problem.....

    P_Studio_1.JPG


    The entries for the custom programmer are as follows...

    Name: PicKit 3 (5v)

    Executable File: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microchip\MPLAB IDE\Programmer Utilities\PICkit3\PK3CMD.exe

    Parameters: -P$target-device$ -F$hex-filename$ -V5 -E -M -B -L


    I hope that this is of some help.


    Bob
    Last edited by Mellbreak; 30th July 2018 at 18:41.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    400
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 38
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Quote Originally Posted by johngb View Post
    Henk

    Regarding PPI files, I will have to make a change to my default setup on initial installation.

    I cannot explain your PDF issues it works on my setup -

    What OS version are you running? and where have you installed the ProtonIDE.

    I will add a PDF file type into the Open box, don't know why I didn't.
    John,

    Windows7 home 32bit!
    So the (x86) dir isn't there, but if you x64 bit PC then you have it both
    PDS install dir is c:/program files/ProtonIDE (from memory).
    I saw that my AV-scanner have difficulties during install of your program, but this regulair with other programs.

    Henk.

  9. #9
    Prolific Poster joesaliba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,316
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 76
    Given: 23
    Total Downloaded
    3.85 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Bob,

    There is an issue with programmers and John is looking into it.

    I can confirm the hard work and effort John had put into this IDE. The first alpha of the IDE was last December, with continuing add-ons to the IDE.
    Regards

    Joseph

  10. #10
    Senior Member Mellbreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    470
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 49
    Given: 19
    Total Downloaded
    1.84 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Thanks for that Joseph. I've no doubt John will sort the problem out in due course. I've also noticed that the sample programs found on the welcome page are not editable. Perhaps this is by design.

    The more I play with John's IDE the more I appreciate the effort that must have gone into it.

    Bob

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. johngb has just uploaded Proton Studio Install!
    By johngb in forum Proton Users File Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th July 2018, 10:51
  2. Visual Studio
    By SimonJA in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30th March 2017, 18:54
  3. Visual studio 8
    By ADLIN SYSTEMS in forum Windows Application Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2012, 00:27
  4. Microcode Studio 18f2455 problem?????
    By volkan in forum Mecanique - IDE
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 07:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts