Today 13:58
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: kuhrig
Views: 0
Replies: 0
Today 12:22
Forum: Website / Forum Issues
Starter: rcurl
Views: 0
Replies: 10
Today 09:13
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: Les
Views: 0
Replies: 8
+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 39 of 39

Thread: Proton Studio56 days old

  1. #31
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,050
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 83
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    1.33 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    I'll send you a debug version over the weekend. I meed to see what the application thinks folders are.
    JohnB

  2. #32
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    400
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 38
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    John,
    No problem, just take it easy.

  3. #33
    Member craig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    118
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    508.01 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Thumbs up Re: Proton Studio

    Thank You John

    It looks Brilliant, I have just downloaded it and can't wait to spend some time on it.
    Thank you again for this Fantastic piece of VERY Hard Work, It is much appreciated.

    Kind Regards

    Craig

  4. #34
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,050
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 83
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    1.33 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    I have just updated the Proton Studio install.

    It adds a few enhancements and fixes a few issues.

    More details in the Help file.
    JohnB

  5. #35
    Administrator-01 Lester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,669
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 62
    Given: 4
    Total Downloaded
    779.04 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    If Proton Studio is going to be a popular replacement to the Proton IDE, should i add a section dedicated to it, in the Proton Development Suite section. I know that strictly speaking its not a part of the product, but for the users it might be an easier location to find the discussion.

    http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/forumdisplay.php/295-Proton-Development-Suite

    O
    r at least in the Third party developments section? http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/forumdi...y-Developments

    though I think that third party developments section is a bit too buried.
    Lester Wilson
    ---------------------------------
    Crownhill Associates Limited
    www.crownhill.co.uk
    Tel: +44 1353 749990
    Fax: +44 1353 749991
    lester@crownhill.co.uk
    ----------------------------------

  6. #36
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,050
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 83
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    1.33 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    Sounds like a good idea, I have no idea how many are using it but it would be a good idea to move it from the lounge.
    Alternatively you could add a section on IDEs in which you place sub sections for ProtonIDE, FineLine and Proton Studio.
    It puts everything on an even playing field.
    JohnB

  7. #37
    Administrator-01 Lester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,669
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 62
    Given: 4
    Total Downloaded
    779.04 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    add a section on IDEs
    good idea, i'll look at making a new section.
    Lester Wilson
    ---------------------------------
    Crownhill Associates Limited
    www.crownhill.co.uk
    Tel: +44 1353 749990
    Fax: +44 1353 749991
    lester@crownhill.co.uk
    ----------------------------------

  8. #38
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    400
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 38
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    @John,
    I did some nasty things,but now .pdf are fine!

    I'll try to explain a bit, after I installed the latest PS (also 1.0.15) I close the programm but before that the pdf are still wrong, I double-click by accident the older PS installer also 1.0.15
    and my Firewall asked me to "Hook on Proton Studio 1.0.15" and I confirmed with, Yes!
    Then all the pdf files are load normally so the "fault" in #24 is now vanished.
    So it seems to be a Firewall/AV issue here (I think) against Acrobat.

    Henk.

  9. #39
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,050
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 83
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    1.33 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton Studio

    PS does not use Acrobat, but you are probably right about your AV screwing it up.
    Can you now load and edit basic files?
    JohnB

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. johngb has just uploaded Proton Studio Install!
    By johngb in forum Proton Users File Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th July 2018, 10:51
  2. Visual Studio
    By SimonJA in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30th March 2017, 18:54
  3. Visual studio 8
    By ADLIN SYSTEMS in forum Windows Application Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2012, 00:27
  4. Microcode Studio 18f2455 problem?????
    By volkan in forum Mecanique - IDE
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st May 2007, 07:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts