Yesterday 23:30
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: teo
Views: 0
Replies: 5
Yesterday 22:47
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: mjturner
Views: 0
Replies: 3
Yesterday 21:20
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: basparky
Views: 0
Replies: 8
Yesterday 19:31
Forum: Proton Studio
Starter: johngb
Views: 0
Replies: 1
Yesterday 19:27
Forum: Absolute Beginners Section
Starter: amod
Views: 0
Replies: 21
Go to last post By: towlerg
Yesterday 13:37
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: towlerg
Views: 0
Replies: 0
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CData Table40 days old

  1. #1
    Member Beginner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    1.71 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default CData Table

    Is there perhaps the possibility to extend the IDE with a 'Raw Flash' command? Currently I have the huge problem that if I want to program a web page in the flash of the PIC, I have to work with CData. This has the disadvantage that I have to replace every " with \". For text components with a ; the IDE sometimes suddenly finds keywords that are actually within "". A <RAW Flash Start> with <RAW Flash End> would be great. Then I could copy the html and Java code 1:1.

  2. #2
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,069
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 98
    Given: 23
    Total Downloaded
    1.35 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    Looks like a conversion job.
    If you want to you can send me the code & I will have a look.

  3. #3
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,523
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 57
    Given: 86
    Total Downloaded
    895.24 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    When formating stuff in the past I used a word processor as they have better find/replace commands and if need be use a macro or 2
    Tim

  4. #4
    Member Beginner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    1.71 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    Thanks for the offer but the conversion job was already done. But such a command would make the work extremely easy because you could work directly in the IDE on the source code without first chasing the complete code through a word processor again. Especially since it does not work reliably that the IDE does not find yet here keywords within the quotation marks.

  5. #5
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,737
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 151
    Given: 152
    Total Downloaded
    2.87 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    Maybe do it as an include which you edit in the WP.
    George

  6. #6
    Member Beginner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    1.71 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    It could be an alternative to do this in an include and edit with this a WP. Can you recommend one?

  7. #7
    Member Beginner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    103
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    1.71 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    But I still think that a separate command like <RAW Flash Start> is better. Try to break the following code into a CData:

    <meter style="width:100%; height:2.5em;" id="Fueg" min="0" low="100" optimum="1000" high="500" max="2000"></meter>

  8. #8
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,069
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 98
    Given: 23
    Total Downloaded
    1.35 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    As long as all data uses this format it should not be too difficult to use a macro (or something like that) in a text editor.

  9. #9
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,737
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 151
    Given: 152
    Total Downloaded
    2.87 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: CData Table

    @Beginner, I understand that changes to the IDE are not possible (a third party holds the rights and the source), I'd look at using an include file if I were you.

    BTW love the zero ohm.
    George

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. CDATA strings, cdata ROWs
    By Latex in forum Wish List / Product Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st June 2017, 19:16
  2. CDATA and LDATA table size
    By See_Mos in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21st February 2016, 16:19
  3. what's faster, working with bits in byte table or word table?
    By barak in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th March 2011, 23:52
  4. CDATA Font Table Format - Confused
    By canipus in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 3rd November 2009, 15:51
  5. what's best way for a 5k lookup table?
    By picyerknows in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 17:09

Members who have read this thread since 19th August 2018, 20:56 : 0

Actions :  (Set Date)  (Clear Date)

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts