Today 10:51
Forum: Website / Forum Issues
Starter: rcurl
Views: 0
Replies: 9
Today 08:26
Forum: WIKI Discussion
Starter: AlbertoFS
Views: 0
Replies: 4
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Analyser gives error125 days old

  1. #1
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.72 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Analyser gives error

    After installing the annalyser (btw link in WiKi is wrong) I have a problem. Everything looks in place and I can start the PDSAnalyser. But when I start the PDSAnalyser I get the error: C:\User\Johan\AppData\Roaming\PDS\Plugin\Analyser\ PDSProtected.txt not found.

    In that Analyser directory I can only find ProtonAnalyserPreferences.txt

    Can you tell me how I can fix the problem?

    Johan

  2. #2
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,524
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 100
    Given: 29
    Total Downloaded
    2.52 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi Johan
    I can't help with the problem but I can help with the link for people in future.
    Can you please provide WIKI address of the article and the correct link for the file?
    Thanks
    John

  3. #3
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.72 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi John
    The WIKI link is: http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/content...ginInstall.exe
    The download link I found is : http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/content...ginInstall.exe

    But I have a problem with this download with Windows 10 (64bit). Perhaps we should wait until hadv215 answers before you change anything.

    Johan

  4. #4
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,524
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 100
    Given: 29
    Total Downloaded
    2.52 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Thanks Johan. I'll wait to see if Harm has advice.
    John

  5. #5
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,071
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 98
    Given: 23
    Total Downloaded
    1.35 GB

    1 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error


  6. #6
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.72 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Thanks. I downloaded the file and put it in place of the location the error message told me and YES the error is gone BUT the program isn't working.

    In my TaskBar is the program Proton Project Analyser without a icon so it's a empty rectangle and in Task Management there is ProtonAnalyser.exe(32-bits) with the text behind it "Doesn't respond" but the program uses 30% of the CPU and 2.7MB of memory.
    Even in XP Compatibility-mode it isn't working.

    Do you have any idea to solve the problem?

    Johan

    PS I use Windows10 64bit Dutch version so I have translated the Dutch sentences

  7. #7
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,071
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 98
    Given: 23
    Total Downloaded
    1.35 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Gebruik je de anlyser als een plugin of als een stand-alone programma?
    Have you installed the analyser as a plugin or are you running it stand-alone?

    Geheugengebruik en verwerkingstijd zijn in hoge mate afhankelijk van de omvang van het progamma (+ includes) en de snelheid van je pc. Kun je mij het aantal regels laten weten (inclusief includes). Ook gebruik van de preprocessor maakt de verwerkingstijd een stuk langer.
    Memory consumption and processing time are highly depending on the size of the program (& its includes) and the speed of your pc. Can you tell me the number of lines (including includes). Using the preprocessor also increases the processing time.

    Geen icoon snap ik niet helemaal als het programma wel gewoon lijkt te werken.
    No icon I don't quite understand because the program appears to be running.

    In de directory waar je .bas staat moet nu ook een sudirectory "Output" staan. Staat daar een bestand met de naam "PA-report-source naam.txt"? Hoe groot is dat en wat staat er in?
    In the directory of your .bas file there now should be a subirectory "Output". Does this contain a file with the name "PA-report-source name.txt"? How big is this and what does it contain?

    Gedurende de verwerking staat in de "progress bar" wat het programma allemaal aan het uitspoken is. Wat is de laatste melding?
    During processing the "progress bar" reflects what the program is doing. What is the latest text?

    Ben je er zeker van dat het te analyseren bestand correct is gecompileerd en daarna niet meer is veranderd?
    Are you sure the program to be analysed has compiled correctly and has not been changed after that?

    Als je het programma nu als plugin draait, probeer het dan eens als stand-alone te draaien met hetzelfde bestand.
    If you are running the program as plugin, try to run it as stand-alone using the same sourcefile.

    Als je twijfelt kun je altijd een PM sturen.
    If in doubt, send me a PM.

    groezels/regards
    Harm
    Last edited by hadv215; 3rd July 2018 at 15:41.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.72 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Ohhhhhh Stupid me, I think I have to do my homework again. Your explanation gives me some clues, I have to check. I used the plugin in a program which is in development.


    Johan

  9. #9
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,770
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 151
    Given: 152
    Total Downloaded
    2.96 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    I get similar results with an app that compiles and appearently runs correctly. the ui hangs here
    Image 1.jpg


    The _output directory is empty. PreProc-Track-SnapShotDemo.txt is 350K and is attached. Analyser continues to run using approx 25% of CPU time. Proton IDE pops a message

    Image 2.jpg

    Anything else I can send that will help?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    George

  10. #10
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,071
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 98
    Given: 23
    Total Downloaded
    1.35 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi George,

    The IDE popup is certainly worrying since, AFAIcan remember, the .bas is never touched.
    I looked at the preproc.txt and did not find anything suspect expect that maybe the preprocessor suffocated.
    That would also explain why the main program freezes.

    I'd like to have a look at your code to find out where the problem lies. Please send me a PM with your email address, I will return my email address and you can send the package to me to investigate

    Regards, Harm

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Analyser new download location
    By hadv215 in forum hadv215's Feedback Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th January 2016, 16:03
  2. Analyser tool now published
    By hadv215 in forum WIKI Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th February 2013, 23:14
  3. Swimming analyser
    By bernardj in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th March 2010, 16:34
  4. PICkit Serial Analyser
    By Mark Rodgers in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th February 2009, 15:02

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts