Today 12:01
Forum: Master Synchronous Serial Port (MSSP) module / 3-wire SPI / I2C / Master and Slave modes
Starter: mjturner
Views: 0
Replies: 7
Today 11:52
Forum: Website / Forum Issues
Starter: hadv215
Views: 0
Replies: 0
Today 11:34
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: johngb
Views: 0
Replies: 6
Yesterday 21:13
Forum: WIKI Discussion
Starter: AlbertoFS
Views: 0
Replies: 6
Yesterday 17:33
Forum: New devices and techniques
Starter: normnet
Views: 0
Replies: 25
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Analyser gives error32 days old

  1. #1
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 15
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.24 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Analyser gives error

    After installing the annalyser (btw link in WiKi is wrong) I have a problem. Everything looks in place and I can start the PDSAnalyser. But when I start the PDSAnalyser I get the error: C:\User\Johan\AppData\Roaming\PDS\Plugin\Analyser\ PDSProtected.txt not found.

    In that Analyser directory I can only find ProtonAnalyserPreferences.txt

    Can you tell me how I can fix the problem?

    Johan

  2. #2
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,031
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 99
    Given: 28
    Total Downloaded
    2.25 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi Johan
    I can't help with the problem but I can help with the link for people in future.
    Can you please provide WIKI address of the article and the correct link for the file?
    Thanks
    John

  3. #3
    Junior Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 15
    Given: 8
    Total Downloaded
    1.24 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi John
    The WIKI link is: http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/content...ginInstall.exe
    The download link I found is : http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/content...ginInstall.exe

    But I have a problem with this download with Windows 10 (64bit). Perhaps we should wait until hadv215 answers before you change anything.

    Johan

  4. #4
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,031
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 99
    Given: 28
    Total Downloaded
    2.25 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Thanks Johan. I'll wait to see if Harm has advice.
    John

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Analyser new download location
    By hadv215 in forum hadv215's Feedback Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th January 2016, 16:03
  2. Analyser tool now published
    By hadv215 in forum WIKI Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th February 2013, 23:14
  3. Swimming analyser
    By bernardj in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th March 2010, 16:34
  4. PICkit Serial Analyser
    By Mark Rodgers in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th February 2009, 15:02

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts