Analyser gives error - Page 2


+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: Analyser gives error547 days old

  1. #16
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,209
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 74
    Given: 180
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    I believe Towlerg his problem is harder to solve for you.
    I fear you may be correct.

    Loaded latest version from previous post. Deleted old analyzer directory, cleaned the registry, added the PDSProtected text file, installed. So far same result ie hang I'm going to let it run for a couple of hours. BTW no appearent memory leak, just CPU time.

    After that I'll try a couple of the more complex samples.
    George.

Attention

This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


Thank you for your attention.

  • #17
    Member Dompie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    120
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 14
    Given: 12
    Total Downloaded
    5.03 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    @Towlerg In my clean installation the PDSProtected text file exists in the C:\Users\<NAME>\AppData\Roaming\PDS\Plugin\Analyse r directory. So I don't need to copy it anymore!

    Johan

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #18
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,209
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 74
    Given: 180
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Harm, I've tried several samples including new stack USB without a problem. My guess is that the problem is caused by some peculiarly in my code, unless you keen to figure it out, I'd put it on the deep back burner.
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #19
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,133
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 66
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    3.31 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi George

    it's in the snapshot.inc
    at line 128 you have "$if _eeprom"
    the preprocessor tries to evaluate this, but it needs a number
    make it "$if _eeprom > 0" and it will work (didn't I mention this to you earlier?)

    There are 2 lines stating a stack underflow, one ending at 103 and one ending at 137. I've looked at the source but I can't find anything wrong with them.
    It does however insert the string " $define D_SendEEPROM False ' +" as result which is, of course, wrong. This does not impact the program, it's just the temporary file that is built for the analyser.
    I compiled the .bas and found that D_SendEEPROM is neglected because in the listing you can find "D_AddressEnd = 1024". But please check if this is correct.
    It must be a quirk in my program so I'll try to find where it goes wrong.

    Regards,
    Harm

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #20
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,209
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 74
    Given: 180
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    Hi Harm

    thanks for all your efforts.

    Yes, "$if _eeprom > 0" fixes the problem
    I compiled the .bas and found that D_SendEEPROM is neglected because in the listing you can find "D_AddressEnd = 1024". But please check if this is correct.
    Sorry I don't understand. D_SendEEPROM is a user setable define that controls if EEPROM data is transmitted or not, it also controls the conditional assembly of the sub D_SendEEPROMPacket, which appears in the asm list.

    To the best of my knowledge, the values in the preprocessor defines in demo will cause all code to be assembled and run, therefore all subs and labels should appear in the analasis. I suspect the way I've used the proprocessor conditional assembly is throw a wrench in the works.
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #21
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,133
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 66
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    3.31 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Analyser gives error

    The analyser detects preprocesso directives and tries to solve them.
    If an "If" results in "False" the lines up to the corresponding "EndIf" are not used by the analyser, just the same way the compiler will do.

    The way you use the preprocessor is just fine, there's an anomaly in my program.

    Harm

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Similar Threads

    1. Logic Analyser
      By craig in forum The Lounge
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 3rd September 2018, 14:46
    2. Analyser new download location
      By hadv215 in forum hadv215's Feedback Forum
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 14th January 2016, 17:03
    3. Analyser tool now published
      By hadv215 in forum hadv215's Feedback Forum
      Replies: 16
      Last Post: 28th February 2013, 00:14
    4. Swimming analyser
      By bernardj in forum The Lounge
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 8th March 2010, 17:34
    5. ICD with Logic Analyser
      By pete.milligan in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 6
      Last Post: 15th April 2006, 17:45

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts