Proton stopped working!


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Proton stopped working!531 days old

  1. #1
    Junior Member Colin G3YHV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    16
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    642.73 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Proton stopped working!

    Just written a program for a 18f1320 , my usual chip
    the Program and Compile button no longer works - no errors - nothing!
    so I decided to upgrade form 3603 to the latest to see if that might fix it
    still the same ... the program seems to work ok apart from that.
    Any ideas whats gone wrong and what I might try next .
    running win 7 - its been running proton for many years without a hitch.
    Colin G3YHV

Attention

This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


Thank you for your attention.

  • #2
    Junior Member Colin G3YHV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    16
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    642.73 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Post Re: Proton stopped working!

    More info - Discovered that I need to run as administrator and it works - nearly.
    now compiles with error at line 1 variable P not found ( what ever is on line 1 )
    does this on all old programs I have written that were ok before.
    any help with this one ?
    Colin G3YHV

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #3
    Prolific Poster joesaliba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,443
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 71
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    6.01 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton stopped working!

    Could you post code?
    Regards

    Joseph

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #4
    Junior Member Colin G3YHV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    16
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    642.73 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton stopped working!

    Hi Thanks for the reply.
    It does it with any code - even old working code.
    I downgraded to version 3.6.0.5 and it all works now.
    I will upgrade again soon and see if the problem comes back.
    ( I just needed it working today - and it is now!)
    Regards - Colin

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #5
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,760
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 77
    Given: 33
    Total Downloaded
    4.30 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton stopped working!

    Hi Colin,
    I can't remember when but at some point it became necessary to use declare in front of some items that previously assumed the word.
    On my phone at present so can't look it up for you.
    John

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #6
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,157
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 74
    Given: 173
    Total Downloaded
    5.06 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton stopped working!

    What else has changed on your PC? Sounds like maybe registry or a bad update.

    Is your "compile and program options" pointing to the correct place?
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #7
    Junior Member Colin G3YHV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    16
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    642.73 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton stopped working!

    It seems my computer forgot to run pds in administrator mode.
    If I turn this mode off the compile button does nothing, but all other program
    functions seem normally - very odd
    Colin G3YHV

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #8
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,157
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 74
    Given: 173
    Total Downloaded
    5.06 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton stopped working!

    I don't think it is Proton, it's something like permissions or UAC. I always create my user account with admin privileges.

    In theory, if you installed Proton with your user id you should have permission to c:\program files\protonide\pds but ............
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Similar Threads

    1. PicKit 2 stopped working
      By charliecoultas in forum The Lounge
      Replies: 30
      Last Post: 1st March 2018, 19:53
    2. Error: Proton BASIC Compiler has stopped working
      By alexterrell in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 26th September 2015, 16:25
    3. Frontend loader stopped working
      By adamsj3 in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12th June 2013, 01:35
    4. Compiler just stopped recognizing reserved words
      By HelpMe! in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 14th October 2008, 10:43
    5. Proton not working in Vista32..
      By Shax in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 21
      Last Post: 18th August 2008, 09:51

    Members who have read this thread : 31

    Actions :  (Set Date)

    You do not have permission to view the list of names.

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts