[SOLVED !] PicKit3 Programmer


Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: PicKit3 Programmer884 days old

  1. #1
    Dave-S
    Guest Dave-S's Avatar

    0 Not allowed!

    Default PicKit3 Programmer

    Trying to setup a PicKit3 Programmer.
    Has gone through the install programmer and the Dos screen flashes up but does not stay there, and it does not program the PIC. I have the -P$target-device$ -F$hex-filename$ -E -M -B, I understood the -B should make it stay open so I can read what is happening but it flashes up and goes.

    How can I get this to work?

    Thanks David.

Attention

This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


Thank you for your attention.

  • #2
    Prolific Poster normnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,390
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 79
    Given: 46
    Total Downloaded
    1.40 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    You may require a Pickit3 update.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #3
    Member Oldhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    171
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 6
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    1.53 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    It will drive you crazy, I did it last Month and took most o f the day fiddling with it, then programmed a couple of Chips with Microchips X Software and it strted to work??.
    Not sure what happined, also if you use the Pickit3 China knock off's you may have to reduce the Voltage it programs at using the X software to less than 4.5 VDC. as it keeps
    showing up as voltage too low.
    I think you have it correct but it is probably a Microchip Software thing.
    Best to you
    Gary

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #4
    Junior Member Jimbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    29
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    2.12 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hi David,

    it's been a while since I used the pickit3, but I've stored two configs in Proton from earlier uses - one for 3.3v target and the other 5v:

    3v3 parameters: -V3.3 -P$target-device$ -F$hex-filename$ -E -M -B -L
    5v parameters: -V5 -P$target-device$ -F$hex-filename$ -E -M -B -L

    programmer exe is PK3CMD.exe which I seem to have copied over to :
    microchip\mplabx\v3.50\mplab_ipe

    I can't recall precisely, but it's very possible PK3 needs firmware change depending on the range of devices you are using. An initial program of the target PIC from MPLABx or the IPE will likely ensure the programmer is configured ready for you to program from Proton afterwards.

    hope that offers you some help.

    regards,
    Ian

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #5
    Prolific Poster charliecoultas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 39
    Total Downloaded
    3.45 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Sorry to drift off-topic slightly, but can you still obtain PicKit2 from anywhere? I tried PicKit3 and gave up.
    If my PicKit2 went wrong then I'd have a problem.

    Charlie

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #6
    Prolific Poster rcurl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,862
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 31
    Given: 55
    Total Downloaded
    2.38 GB

    1 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Quote Originally Posted by charliecoultas View Post
    Sorry to drift off-topic slightly, but can you still obtain PicKit2 from anywhere?
    Hi Charlie-
    Look on eBay and get the ones in the white rectangular case. Those are put together very nicely.
    We tried a bunch of the knock-offs that look just like the original Microchip Pickit 2's and the quality was VERY poor on most of them. Some of them were missing the EEprom. Others had the Vdd output fixed at 5 volts.

    -Rick

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #7
    Prolific Poster charliecoultas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 39
    Total Downloaded
    3.45 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Thanks Rick, I'll try it.

    Charlie

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #8
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,136
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 66
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    3.61 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    What is all the hassle about? Why try to buy the cheapest programmer when you know most of them are a pain in the ass.
    At the end of the day it's only a lot of wasted time and money and, most of all, a lot of irritation.
    I never had any problems with my original PK2 and PK3
    Last edited by hadv215; 21st September 2017 at 22:03.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #9
    Prolific Poster charliecoultas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 39
    Total Downloaded
    3.45 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    It's not the money Hadv. If anything happened to my PicKit2 I would be stuffed. I spent a whole
    day trying to get a damned PicKit3 working and gave up in the end. I really want to buy another PicKit2 but of course MicroChip don.t sell them any longer.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #10
    Prolific Poster hadv215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,136
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 66
    Given: 26
    Total Downloaded
    3.61 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hi Charlie
    have you tried this one, the PK3 behaves like a PK2
    I'm using it for quite some time now and are very happy with it.

    regards
    harm

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #11
    Prolific Poster John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,844
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 90
    Given: 34
    Total Downloaded
    4.60 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    G'day Charlie
    I've never tried to use the command line approach, maybe that's why I've never had a problem. I always mplab8.92 and it never misses a beat and if you change the device it updates the software immediately and quickly. I wonder if the problem is related to the absence of this update?
    MPLAB does need a bit of setting up but when you've done it and done one program using import to bring in the hex, just minimise it if you need to recompile and MPLAB auto loads the file knowing the hex has been updated and you just click program and away it goes. You soon get a rhythm about it.
    My PICKIT3 is years old now and works like a charm. The only glitches I have occur when the board being programmed loads the ICSP too much.
    John

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #12
    Prolific Poster charliecoultas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,383
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 39
    Total Downloaded
    3.45 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hadv: Thanks, that looks good. I might give that a try too.

    John: I don't use command lines but I found the huge amount of software that needed downloading for PK3 a bit over the top. I run Proton on three machines. One at home, one at work and my laptop. I have bought three dongles. So if one dongle goes down I can still work. Having to wrestle with three lots of PK setup is daunting.

    One thought which worries me is this: there is a definite number of times that flash memory can be rewritten. When I am reprogramming a PIC device many times I wonder how near that limit I am getting. OK, 10,000 is unlikely to be reached for any one target device but does the PicKit2/3 device use up one of its own rations when it writes a chip? I would think not, unless you do "on the go" where the PK holds the data across power cycles. But if it does then 10,000 may not be too far away.

    Interesting stuff.

    Best
    Charlie

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #13
    Prolific Poster John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,844
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 90
    Given: 34
    Total Downloaded
    4.60 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    I've wondered the same thing Charlie, is my PICkit3 getting near the limit? Being realistic I think the number of times I change PIC and therefore update PICkit3 is far, far less than the number of times I actually program the same chip type. I did consider buying a spare as it's only a matter of time before I accidentally put 12V on it but I enjoy living dangerously.
    Sorry Gary, back to you, it's your thread.
    John

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #14
    Member Frizie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    174
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    741.23 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    John, how do you start programming your PICkit3 programmer?
    From out of Proton IDE with a touch on F10 / F11? (what I prefer)
    Or do you have to swap to MPLAB after you've compile a Proton program?

    Cause I have the same problem as Dave-S.
    I love working with PicKit2, but PicKit3 have regularly problems.

    Frizie.
    Ohm sweet Ohm: www.picbasic.nl

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #15
    Prolific Poster shantanu@india's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,701
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 21
    Total Downloaded
    827.23 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hi Frizie,
    I have both Pickit3 & Presto & have never faced any issue's with either of them.
    As far as programming speed & features go , Presto is far better.
    But Pickit3 has the OEM debug options from the manufacturer though I am yet to find a use for it.
    I use Pickit3 with MPLAB IPE ( version 3.50) that got installed automatically with MPLAB X.
    MPLAB IPE is a integrated programming environment that does not depend on MPLAB.
    Shantanu

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Similar Threads

    1. hadv215 has just uploaded pickit3 programmer application v3.1!
      By hadv215 in forum Proton Users File Server
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 5th June 2017, 10:21
    2. Pickit3 interface
      By yvesmazzon in forum Absolute Beginners Section
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 25th February 2016, 23:19
    3. Debugging with PicKit3
      By J. Mark Wolf in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 20th September 2012, 19:10
    4. Another PicKit3 thread
      By SimonGie in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 14th October 2011, 10:56
    5. Pickit3
      By picnutz in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 12th February 2009, 11:06

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts