Today 18:09
Forum: Proton Plus Compiler v3
Starter: H-bert
Views: 2350
Replies: 36
Today 15:30
Forum: LCD module
Starter: Dompie
Views: 0
Replies: 0
Today 15:11
Forum: Proton Users File Server
Starter: Dompie
Views: 0
Replies: 0
Today 15:05
Forum: Proton Users File Server
Starter: Dompie
Views: 0
Replies: 0
Go to last post By: shantanu@india
Today 07:01
Forum: The Lounge
Starter: shantanu@india
Views: 0
Replies: 1
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: PicKit3 Programmer28 days old

  1. #11
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,903
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 76
    Given: 25
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    G'day Charlie
    I've never tried to use the command line approach, maybe that's why I've never had a problem. I always mplab8.92 and it never misses a beat and if you change the device it updates the software immediately and quickly. I wonder if the problem is related to the absence of this update?
    MPLAB does need a bit of setting up but when you've done it and done one program using import to bring in the hex, just minimise it if you need to recompile and MPLAB auto loads the file knowing the hex has been updated and you just click program and away it goes. You soon get a rhythm about it.
    My PICKIT3 is years old now and works like a charm. The only glitches I have occur when the board being programmed loads the ICSP too much.
    John

  2. #12
    Prolific Poster charliecoultas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,052
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 33
    Given: 34
    Total Downloaded
    1.57 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hadv: Thanks, that looks good. I might give that a try too.

    John: I don't use command lines but I found the huge amount of software that needed downloading for PK3 a bit over the top. I run Proton on three machines. One at home, one at work and my laptop. I have bought three dongles. So if one dongle goes down I can still work. Having to wrestle with three lots of PK setup is daunting.

    One thought which worries me is this: there is a definite number of times that flash memory can be rewritten. When I am reprogramming a PIC device many times I wonder how near that limit I am getting. OK, 10,000 is unlikely to be reached for any one target device but does the PicKit2/3 device use up one of its own rations when it writes a chip? I would think not, unless you do "on the go" where the PK holds the data across power cycles. But if it does then 10,000 may not be too far away.

    Interesting stuff.

    Best
    Charlie

  3. #13
    Administrator John Drew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,903
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 76
    Given: 25
    Total Downloaded
    1.37 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    I've wondered the same thing Charlie, is my PICkit3 getting near the limit? Being realistic I think the number of times I change PIC and therefore update PICkit3 is far, far less than the number of times I actually program the same chip type. I did consider buying a spare as it's only a matter of time before I accidentally put 12V on it but I enjoy living dangerously.
    Sorry Gary, back to you, it's your thread.
    John

  4. #14
    Member Frizie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    174
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    94.93 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    John, how do you start programming your PICkit3 programmer?
    From out of Proton IDE with a touch on F10 / F11? (what I prefer)
    Or do you have to swap to MPLAB after you've compile a Proton program?

    Cause I have the same problem as Dave-S.
    I love working with PicKit2, but PicKit3 have regularly problems.

    Frizie.
    [FONT=Arial][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=navy]Ohm sweet Ohm :cool: [URL="http://www.picbasic.nl"]www.picbasic.nl[/URL][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT]

  5. #15
    Prolific Poster shantanu@india's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,660
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 12
    Total Downloaded
    582.83 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hi Frizie,
    I have both Pickit3 & Presto & have never faced any issue's with either of them.
    As far as programming speed & features go , Presto is far better.
    But Pickit3 has the OEM debug options from the manufacturer though I am yet to find a use for it.
    I use Pickit3 with MPLAB IPE ( version 3.50) that got installed automatically with MPLAB X.
    MPLAB IPE is a integrated programming environment that does not depend on MPLAB.
    Shantanu

  6. #16
    Member Oldhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    140
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    638.38 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Hello
    I was hoping for PicKit4 ?????????

    Best to you
    Gary

  7. #17
    Prolific Poster charliecoultas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,052
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 33
    Given: 34
    Total Downloaded
    1.57 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    I wonder what would result if Microsoft tried to make a PIC programmer.

    Or, heaven forbid, if Microchip wrote an operating system to challenge Windows.

  8. #18
    Prolific Poster normnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 90
    Given: 28
    Total Downloaded
    766.61 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Quote Originally Posted by normnet View Post
    You may require a PICkit3 update.
    Dave did you have a chance to try my suggestion? A few have suggested the PICkit3 may require an update.

  9. #19
    Member Dave-S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    244
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    268.81 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: PicKit3 Programmer

    Quote Originally Posted by normnet View Post
    Dave did you have a chance to try my suggestion? A few have suggested the PICkit3 may require an update.
    Has the latest update

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. hadv215 has just uploaded pickit3 programmer application v3.1!
    By hadv215 in forum Proton Users File Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th June 2017, 10:21
  2. Pickit3 interface
    By yvesmazzon in forum Absolute Beginners Section
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th February 2016, 22:19
  3. Debugging with PicKit3
    By J. Mark Wolf in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th September 2012, 19:10
  4. Another PicKit3 thread
    By SimonGie in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th October 2011, 10:56
  5. Pickit3
    By picnutz in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th February 2009, 10:06

Members who have read this thread : 51

Actions :  (Set Date)

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts