Proton development suite with labcentre VSM - Page 2


+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Broderic
    Guest Broderic's Avatar

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    Thanks Les for your confirmation, I will do that way.

    Thanks George.

Attention

This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


Thank you for your attention.

  • #17
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    I have taken the plunge and purchased Proteus 8 for PIC 24. I need some guidance on how to set it up to work with PDS. I don't intend to do anything else but simulation with it so I am assuming I won't need any of the project stuff you get directed to when initially opening Proteus. The plugin menu entry of Labcenter seems to be disabled as is F12.

    How would one normally use a full version of Labcenter now with the Proton IDE?
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #18
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,231
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 75
    Given: 181
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    I don't think you can use Proteus 8 from the Proton IDE anymore. Strangely, given the changes between 7 and 8 you can still specify a .BAS file and simulate it. Having said that, I tend to think (a completley uninformed view as I have no evidence to support it) it's better to use .COF. There appears to be very few changes in the PIC sim code, it still doesn't handle include files.
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #19
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    406
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 19
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    I updated Proteus 8.1 to 8.6 recently, but still you can also point to the .Hex file produced from Proton.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #20
    Prolific Poster towlerg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,231
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 75
    Given: 181
    Total Downloaded
    5.15 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    Henk57, if you use the .HEX file you will be unable to do symbolic debug, if poss use either the .BAS or the ,COF.
    George.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #21
    Prolific Poster johngb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2,165
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 1
    Total Downloaded
    2.75 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    I have Proteus 8.6 SP3 installed and I have no problems opening a hex file in Proteus but as Geaorge says, .COF files are better for debugging purposes.
    JohnB

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #22
    Fanatical Contributor top204's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,425
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 296
    Given: 141
    Total Downloaded
    1.68 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    For 8-bit devices, hex, cof or bas files can be loaded into the device, and simulated on a high level with bas or cof.

    For PIC24 or dsPIC devices, use the cof for simulation, or the hex just to see things running. They all run the same speed in Isis, so it's better to use cof or bas.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #23
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    406
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 19
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    Quote Originally Posted by Les View Post
    They all run the same speed in Isis...
    I wish I could read like this; They all run the same speed INSIDE Isis...
    But no kidding, If Proton could run as app next to Proteus (thinking of DDE), so that after every change in the bas/hex/cof file Proteus also updates...

    If Les and Jon having a 'diner' things could be possible, perhaps.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #24
    Fanatical Contributor top204's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,425
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 296
    Given: 141
    Total Downloaded
    1.68 GB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    It already does automatically update in the Isis simulator.

    Loading a hex, bas, or cof into the chip within Isis, it always looks at the same file created by the compiler, so any change and re-compile is automatically used by the simulator.

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

  • #25
    Senior Member Henk57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    406
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 19
    Given: 35
    Total Downloaded
    192.60 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Re: Proton development suite with labcentre VSM

    Oh boy. I reload it every time, silly me

  • Attention

    This valuable resource relies upon the very small amount of revenue generated by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

    The advertisements we display are relevant to this web site and your browsing history

    Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.


    Note: Some users have reported issues related to ad-blockers rendering parts of this wesite unusable,
    where possible we will rectify the issues to enable you to use this resource with adblocking enabled.

    If you can, please report issues in the forum area WebSite / Forum Issues


    Thank you for your attention.

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

       

    Similar Threads

    1. [SOLVED !] proteus vsm with proton development suite
      By jyecee in forum Labcenter Proteus VSM
      Replies: 7
      Last Post: 20th January 2011, 16:47
    2. [SOLVED !] Which is better for development: Proteus VSM or Proton Development Boards?
      By anon1357 in forum Labcenter Proteus VSM
      Replies: 1
      Last Post: 11th July 2008, 06:37
    3. Proton Development Suite + Development board
      By PAKirk in forum Proton Plus Compiler v3
      Replies: 9
      Last Post: 8th March 2005, 01:11

    Members who have read this thread since 6th December 2019, 20:48 : 0

    Actions :  (Set Date)  (Clear Date)

    You do not have permission to view the list of names.

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts