Today 09:51
Forum: Wanted and For Sale
Starter: Lester
Views: 147
Replies: 6
Yesterday 20:12
Forum: Master Synchronous Serial Port (MSSP) module / 3-wire SPI / I2C / Master and Slave modes
Starter: John Drew
Views: 372
Replies: 14
Yesterday 15:42
Forum: USB Module
Starter: See_Mos
Views: 234
Replies: 10
Yesterday 11:45
Forum: New devices and techniques
Starter: normnet
Views: 27
Replies: 0
+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 55

Thread: Mavericks Top Tips for Newbies3290 days old

  1. #21
    Super Moderator Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    2,338
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Default Another Tip for newbies

    When you encounter an issue that you cannot figure out , or something you may believe is down to the compiler, don't just post a screen shot of the error or a too brief description of the issue

    Here is a format I would suggest

    DETAILED ERROR EXPLANATION HERE
    OFFENDING CODE
    COMPILER ASM OUTPUT IF APPLICABLE
    COMPILER VERSION NUMBER
    ANY PERTINENT INFO < SUCH AS CIRCUIT CHECK PERFORMED ECT



    often people say things like 'Im not getting the right number from my routine' ect ,, this isn't anything to work with , so remeber that others dont know how your code is put together unless you show them
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #22
    Member canipus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    262
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    Total Downloaded
    374.02 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick View Post
    When you encounter an issue that you cannot figure out , or something you may believe is down to the compiler, don't just post a screen shot of the error or a too brief description of the issue

    Here is a format I would suggest



    often people say things like 'Im not getting the right number from my routine' ect ,, this isn't anything to work with , so remeber that others dont know how your code is put together unless you show them
    I would also add OPERATING SYSTEM / PLATFORM to the table. It is not unknown for changes in resources from one platform to another to affect the way a product performs and create issues. Just look at the amount of stuff that worked perfectly under XP go belly up under Vista.
    :wink: The 3 E's of Proton Development System
    * Excellence - robust, industry strength, best in class performance.
    * Efficient - concise assembler compilation.
    * Empowering - gets the job done faster from concept to production.

  3. #23
    Moderator wastrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,874
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Default

    And schematic if applicable?
    "If you have an important point to make, don't try to be subtle or clever. Use a pile driver."
    - Winston Churchill
    If you want to contact me, please email me, don't PM me.

  4. #24
    Super Moderator Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    2,338
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 3
    Total Downloaded
    0

    0 Not allowed!

    Default

    I would also add OPERATING SYSTEM / PLATFORM to the table. It is not unknown for changes in resources from one platform to another to affect the way a product performs and create issues. Just look at the amount of stuff that worked perfectly under XP go belly up under Vista.
    good idea, that would also be handy as well as a shematic as wastricx suggested if possible
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  5. #25
    wlewis
    Guest wlewis's Avatar

    0 Not allowed!

    Unhappy Er.. uh.. help?

    Hi, Noobie on board at your service:

    Ok.. I cant get Proton (using ver 1.0.3.6) to compile. I uninstalled and reinstalled both proton and proteus to no avail. The message I get is

    "The dynamic link library SPARKEY.DLL could not be found in the specified path"

    This is rather frustrating.. I cant even get out of the gate ahhh!

    Please help

  6. #26
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,800
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 83
    Total Downloaded
    166.82 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default

    Are you sure you are talking Proton ver1.0.3.6? and not the IDE?

    When did you get the compiler and how are you installing it?
    Tim

  7. #27
    wlewis
    Guest wlewis's Avatar

    0 Not allowed!

    Smile Wow.. that was fast

    As a matter of fact.. yes it is the IDE LITE. Is that the problem?

    Is this why the proteus icon does not activate?

    Thanks

  8. #28
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,800
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 83
    Total Downloaded
    166.82 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default

    So you downloaded the Proton Lite and you got that error? I do not have Proton lite on any PC but I know it does not ask for the Sparky dongle.

    Do you have link to the lite version so I can test it?

    Are you trying to mix and match the versions?

    Sorry lots of questions but I need to know were to look.
    Tim

  9. #29
    wlewis
    Guest wlewis's Avatar

    0 Not allowed!

    Default proton

    Quote Originally Posted by Tim View Post
    So you downloaded the Proton Lite and you got that error? I do not have Proton lite on any PC but I know it does not ask for the Sparky dongle.

    Do you have link to the lite version so I can test it?

    Are you trying to mix and match the versions?

    Sorry lots of questions but I need to know were to look.
    Here's the link:

    http://www.picbasic.org/proton_lite.php

    Im not mix and matching versions.. just downloading whats available. Also Im using the demo version of proteus.

    Do you know of a reliable site that I can download proton from?

    thanks again.

  10. #30
    Fanatical Contributor Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7,800
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 83
    Total Downloaded
    166.82 MB

    0 Not allowed!

    Default

    I will have to load it onto a PC that does not have Proton on it.

    I will be back when its done.

    BTW how are you intending to use the demo version of proteus with it?
    Tim

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. GPS Article for newbies
    By ADLIN SYSTEMS in forum GPS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 26th August 2012, 14:38
  2. More tips for newbies
    By ADLIN SYSTEMS in forum Absolute Beginners Section
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd November 2009, 16:53
  3. Lap top lcd inverters ? how are they controlled ?
    By Kapitan in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st April 2009, 11:46

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts